Maca of the andes

Common names

Lepidium meyeni, maca from the Andes, ginseng from the Andes.

Family: Brassicaceae or cruciferous

Origin: Peruvian Andes

Parts used: tubercle

Description

Maca is a rustic plant that grows in the highlands of central Peru, above 300 meters.

Cultivated for at least 2000 years in the Peruvian Andes, maca produces a tubercle that allows it

to survive in the extreme conditions of the very high altitude, up to 4200 meters.

The tubercle resembling a large root of variable color, yellow, red, black, is edible

and possesses great medicinal properties.

How it is used:

The Andean maca is used by the Andean peoples as a food and as a medicinal plant since the Neolithic era.

The first documents that report its medicinal use date back to the time of the Spanish conquest.

Maca root is used to improve fertility and as an aphrodisiac, to increase performance

sexual in men and women, hence its other name Andean ginseng.

It is also used as a stimulant to improve physical and mental condition, to reduce symptoms

linked with the woman's menopause.

Maca is considered a strong energizer, since 1990 it has attracted the attention of the whole world and today

it is cultivated with the perspective of international trade.

At what point is the research:

a confirmed aphrodisiac.

administration of maca by mouth improves sexual performance in men after 8 and 12 weeks

of treatment with Andean maca an increase in sexual desire was observed, without a change in blood levels of hormones

related to reproduction, both male and female.

This finding is important because testosterone could be a promoter of prostate cancer.

Where is it

Maca-based products can be found in health food stores and natural and health food stores.

It is used as a food supplement in the form of capsules or tablets.

I recommend our 100% natural Peruvian maca, without the addition of chemical additives.

Peruvian Andean Maca in capsules herbal brand amazonas andes.